Initial Task Forces and Members

Language Task Force

Language is the key to cultural preservation. The IFLA SIG on Indigenous Matters should strive to strengthen indigenous languages. One proposed demonstration of this key area is to draft a general principle statement on such support and bring it forward within IFLA.

Members:

  1. Amelia Flores (Mohave; Enrolled: Colorado River Indian Tribes, Arizona, USA)
  2. Analu Josephides (Hawaiian, USA)
  3. Olivia Robinson (Australia)
  4. Kari Shagninoff (Chickaloon Athabascan Nation, Alaska,USA)
  5. Elias Tzoc (Kiche Maya, Guatemala)

Outreach Task Force

The SIG should strive to develop concrete ways to reach out to and involve indigenous librarians from around the world.

Members:

  1. John Berry (Choctaw, USA)
  2. Jolie Graybill (Wyandotte, USA)
  3. Sandy Littletree (Navajo/Shoshone), USA)
  4. Anahera Morehu (Maori, Aotearoa/New Zealand)

IFLA Document Review Task Force

The IFLA SIG should conduct a review of IFLA documents to determine how and if the documents value and respect traditional knowledge systems and make suggestions for any areas of needed improvement.

Members:

  1. Suzy Bear (Plains Cree/Saulteaux, Saskatchewan, Canada)
  2. Martin Nakata (Torres Strait Islander, Australia)
  3. Rhonda Taylor (USA)
  4. Shannon Speed (Chickasaw, USA)
  5. Cheryl Metoyer (Cherokee, USA)

Developmental Issues and Key Questions Task Force

The IFLA SIG on Indigenous Matters will focus on developmental issues and address key questions such as (a) what is indigenous; (b) how libraries, collections, publishers, and services can encourage cultural diversity.

Members:

  1. Mary Gibson (Western Shoshone, USA)
  2. Spencer Lilley (Maori, Aotearoa/New Zealand)
  3. Kawika Makanani (Kanaka 'Oiwi, Hawai'i)
  4. Ramona Tecumseh (Enrolled: Nebraska Winnebago/Meskwaki, USA)
  5. Mary Villegas (San Carlos Apache, USA)
  6. Mary Weasel Fat (Blackfoot; Canada)

Indigenous Protocols

The IFLA SIG will bring indigenous protocols to the attention of IFLA members and provide a means for understanding their principles and applications.

Members:

  1. Laurie Arnold (Lakes Band, Colville Confederated Tribes, USA)
  2. Alana Garwood-Houng (Yorta Yorta; Australia)
  3. David Kukutai Jones (Maori; Aotearoa/New Zealand)
  4. Jennifer ONeal (The Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde)
  5. Loriene Roy (Anishinabe; Enrolled: White Earth Reservation; Member: Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, USA)

Indigenous Matters

Last update: 24 March 2014