IME ICC2 programme

August 17, 2004

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.  Registration
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.  Welcome and introductions: (from the host institution, from the IME ICC Planning Committee and from the moderator; including information about the conference packet, location of restrooms, plans for meals, etc.)
- Barbara Tillett, Ana Cristán, Ageo García, Irene Münster, Dr. Eduardo Zimmermann
9:30 - 10:00 a.m.  Paris Principles (review of the principles and where Latin American interpretations of AACR (and other rules as needed) differ or are the same - based on the code comparison survey): Barbara Tillett
10:00 - 10:30 a.m.  ISBD (acknowledgement of use for description in today's codes and the ISBD process): Mauro Guerrini
10:30 - 10:45 a.m.  Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.  FRBR terminology and concepts (entities, relationships, and attributes for national level bibliographic records): Patrick Le Bœuf 11:30 - 12:15 p.m. Virtual International Authority File (concepts and a new view of "Universal Bibliographic Control"): Barbara Tillett
12:15 - 1:30 p.m.  Presentation, overview, and initial discussion of the draft Statement as approved in Frankfurt
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.  Light lunch
2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Recommendations from Europe & Latin American discussion from listserv on Personal Names. Group 1A: Kazuko Rankine. Group 1B: Julia Margarita Martínez Saldaña.
3:00 - 3:30 p.m.  Recommendations from Europe & Latin American discussion from listserv on Corporate Names: Norma Mangiaterra
3:30 - 4:00 p.m.  Recommendations from Europe & Latin American discussion from listserv on Seriality Issues: Ageo García
4:00 - 4:15 p.m.  Coffee break
 4:15 - 4:45 p.m.  Recommendations from Europe & Latin American discussion from listserv on Uniform Titles and GMDs: Sonia Gutiérrez
4:45 - 5:15 p.m.  Recommendations from Europe & Latin American discussion from listserv on Multipart Structures: Catalina Zavala
5:15 - 5:30 p.m.  Working Groups Logistics
8:00 p.m. Conference dinner [El Mirasol del Puerto, Av. Alicia Moreau de Justo 202, Puerto Madero], courtesy of OCLC

August 18, 2004

9:00 - 1:00 a.m.  Working Groups (focus on topics and prepare recommendations from Latin America's perspective)
10:30 - 10:45 a.m.  Coffee Break
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.  Light lunch
2:00 - 2:15 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Personal Names. Group 1A: Kazuko Rankine
2:15 - 2:30 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Personal Names. Group 1B: Julia Margarita Martínez Saldaña
2:30 - 2:45 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Corporate Names: Norma Mangiaterra
2:45 - 3:00 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Seriality Issues: Ageo García
3:00 - 3:15 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Uniform Titles and GMDs: Sonia Gutiérrez
3:15 - 3:30 p.m.  Report from Working Group on Multipart Structures: Catalina Zavala
3:30 - 4:00 p.m.  Compile recommendations and discuss Statement of Principles
4:00 - 4:15 p.m.  Coffee Break
4:15 - 4:45 p.m.  Continue discussion and identify next steps
4:45 - 5:00 p.m.  Closing and Farewell

Last update: 15 July 2016