Audiovisual & Multimedia Section Members

Alicia Garcia Medina
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Chief Librarian Audiovisual Section Department of Music and Audiovisual
National Library of Spain
Paseo de Recoletos, 20
28071 MADRID
Spain
Tel. +(34)(91)5807859
Fax +(34)(91)5168050
Email: alicia.garcia@bne.es
First term: 2009-2013

Anne Louise Anglim
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Senior Officer/Librarian- Young People's Services
West Dunbartonshire Council
Library Headquarters
19 Poplar Road,
DUMBARTON, Scotland, G82 2RJ
United Kingdom
Tel.+(44)(1389)608049
Fax+(44)(1389)608044
Email: annelouise.anglim@west-dunbarton.gov.uk
First term: 2009-2013

Carmen Velázquez
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Jefe Servicio Partituras, Reg. Sonoros y Audiov.
Biblioteca Nacional
Paseo de Recoletos, 20
28071 MADRID
Spain
Tel. +(34)(91)5807807
Fax +(34)(91)5168050
Email: velazquezcvd@bne.es
First term: 2003-2007
Second term: 2007-2011

Danka Hajsig
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Cataloger
Zagreb City Libraries
Starcevicev Trg 6
10000 ZAGREB
Croatia
Tel.+(385)(1)4694377
Fax +(385)(1)4572089
Email: danka.hajsig@kgz.hr
First term: 2009-2013

David Jeffery
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Collections Manager
Australian Institute of Aborigional and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)
GPO Box 553
CANBERRA, ACT 2601
Australia
Tel.+(61)(2)62461139
Fax +(61)(2)62614282
Email: davis.jeffery@aiatsis.gov.au
First term: 2009-2013

Eila Rämö
Secretary/Treasurer of IFLA AVMEDIA Section (SC member)
Head of the Information Services
Deputy Director Aalto university School of Art and Design Library
Hämeentie 135 C
FIN-00560 HELSINKI
Finland
Tel. +(358)(9)75630243
Fax +(358)(9)75630246
Email: eila.ramo@taik.fi
First term: 2009-2013

George L. Abbott
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Librarian Emeritus
Syracuse University Library
311 Stonecrest Drive
SYRACUSE, NY 13214
United States
Tel.+(1)(315)3831389
Email: glabbott@syr.edu
First term: 2001-2005
Second term: 2009-2013

Göran Konstenius
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Head of Department
National Library of Sweden - Kungl.biblioteket, Audiovisuella medier
Box 24124
10451 STOCKHOLM
Sweden
Tel.+(46)(8)7833776
Fax+(46)(8)6631811
Email: goran.konstenius@kb.se
First term: 2009-2013

Howard Besser
Standing Committee of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Professor and Director, Moving Image and Preservation Program
NYU's Tisch school of the Arts
721 Broadway, room 600
NEW YORK, NY 10003
United States
Tel. + (1)(212)9929399
Fax +(1)(212)9954061
Email: howard@nyu.edu
First term: 2007-2011

James Turner
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Professeur titulaire
EBSI, Université de Montréal
C.P. 6128, succursale Centre-ville
MONTREAL, QUEBEC, H3C 3J7
Canada
Tel. +(1)(514)3432454
Fax +(1)(514)3435753
Email: james.turner@umontreal.ca
First term: 2003-2007
Second term: 2007-2011

Marwa El Sahn
Information Coordinator/Editor of IFLA AVMEDIA Section (SC member)
Head of Archive Unit/Studio Section
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
El Shatby
21526 ALEXANDRIA
Egypt
Tel. +(20)(3)48439999
Fax +(20)(3)4820460
Email: marwa.elsahn@bibalex.org ; masahne1@hotmail.com
First term: 2005-2009
Second term: 2009-2013

May Huang Yu
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Assistant Professor / Instructional Media Librarian/ Head of IMC
Alcom State University J.D. Boyd Library
1000 ASU Drive #539
ALCORN STATE MS 39096
United States
Tel.+(1)(601)8774007
Fax+(1)(601)8773885
Email: mhyu@alcorn.edu
First term: 2009-2013

Michael J. Miller
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Associate Professor and Assistant Librarian for Public Services
Queens College – City University of New York
85 Seaman Avenue, Apt. 5-A
NEW YORK, NY 10034
United States
Tel.+(1)(718)9973761
Fax+(1)(718)9973753
Email: michael.miller@qc.cuny.edu
First term: 2009-2013

Pascal Cordereix
Standing Committee of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Head of the sound archives Services, Audiovisual Department
Bibliotèque nationale de France
Quai François Mauriac
75013 PARIS
France
Tel. + (33)(1)53798547
Fax +(33)(1) 53798339
Email: pascal.cordereix@bnf.fr
First term: 2007-2011

Trond Valberg
Chair of IFLA AVMEDIA Section (SC Member)
Head Curator
National Library of Norway
P.O. Box 2674 Solli
0203 OSLO
Norway
Tel. +(47)(23)276000
Fax +(47)(23)276010
Email: trond.valberg@nb.no
First term: 2007-2011

Vesna Aleksandrovic
Standing Committee Member of IFLA AVMEDIA Section
Head of Audiovisual and Printed Music Department
National Library of Serbia
Skerliceva 1
381 BELGRADE
Serbia
Tel.+(381)(11)2451242/79
Email: vesna.aleksandrovic@nb.rs
First term: 2009-2013

Audiovisual and Multimedia, Audiovisual and multimedia

Last update: 5 October 2012